Macbeth
Macbeth

In Theaters Thu, May 17

NT Live

Macbeth

Treat as R , 210 Minutes

In the ruined aftermath of a bloody civil war and fighting to survive, the Macbeths are propelled toward the crown by forces of elemental darkness. Directed by Rufus Norris (The Threepenny Opera, London Road), this production of Macbeth will be captured live one week before its cinema debut.

In the ruined aftermath of a bloody civil war and ruthlessly fighting to survive, the Macbeths are propelled toward the crown by forces of elemental darkness. Shakespeare’s most intense and terrifying tragedy will see Rory Kinnear (Young Marx, Othello) and Anne-Marie Duff (Oil, Suffragette) return to the National Theatre to play Macbeth and Lady Macbeth. Directed by Rufus Norris (The Threepenny Opera, London Road), this production of Macbeth will be captured live one week before its cinema debut.

Warning: Content not suitable for all audiences

ONE
SHOWTIME ONLY
MORE LOCATIONS
MORE DATES
- Change Location
See more theater locations
Macbeth

Run Time: 3 hours 30 minutes

rating

Categories: Performing Arts

Meet the Cast

Meet the Cast

RORY KINNEAR

Macbeth

RORY KINNEAR

Macbeth

RORY KINNEAR

Theatre includes: Threepenny Opera, Othello (as Iago; Olivier and Evening Standard Award for Best Actor), Hamlet (Evening Standard Award for Best Actor) (National Theatre), Young Marx (Bridge Theatre), Mary Stuart (Donmar).


Film includes: Spectre, Skyfall, Quantum of Solace and Broken (BIFA Award, Best Supporting Actor).


ANNE-MARIE DUFF

Lady Macbeth

ANNE-MARIE DUFF

Lady Macbeth

ANNE-MARIE DUFF

Theatre includes: Husbands and Sons, Strange Interlude, Saint Joan (title role; Critics’ Circle and Evening Standard Awards, Best Actress and Olivier Nomination) and Collected Stories (Olivier nomination) (National Theatre).


Film include: Nowhere Boy (BIFA, London Critics’ Circle and Evening Standard Award-winner, Best Actress).


AMAKA OKAFOR

Lady Macduff

AMAKA OKAFOR

Lady Macduff

AMAKA OKAFOR

Theatre includes: Saint George and the Dragon, Peter Pan (National Theatre), Hamlet at (Almeida), Grimly Handsome, It’s All Made Up, The Space Between and I See You (Royal Court), Glasgow Girls (National Theatre of Scotland), 24 Hour Plays and Hitting Heights at (Old Vic).

PATRICK O’KANE

Macduff

PATRICK O’KANE

Macduff

PATRICK O’KANE

Theatre includes: Warhorse, Romeo and Juliet, Playboy of the Western World (National Theatre), The Seven Acts of Mercy, Macbeth (RSC), Observe the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Sommé (Abbey Theatre), Antigone (Barbican), Dr Faustus, Julius Caesar (Royal Exchange).


Film includes: Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Prometheus, Exorcist – The Beginnings.

KEVIN HARVEY

Banquo

KEVIN HARVEY

Banquo

KEVIN HARVEY

Theatre includes: Candide, Titus Andronicus (RSC), Twelfth Night (Royal Exchange), ‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore, Yellowman (Olivier Nomination for Best Actor) (Everyman, Liverpool), Bakkhai, Game (Almeida), The Book of Mormon (West End).


TV includes: The Trial, Prey


Film includes: A Boy Called Dad, Until Death, Salvage.

STEPHEN BOXER

Duncan

STEPHEN BOXER

Duncan

STEPHEN BOXER

Theatre includes: King Lear, Volpone (National Theatre), Titus Andronicus (title role), The Tragedy of Thomas Hobbes (title role) (RSC), The Clearing (London Fringe Award for Best Actor) (Bush Theatre), A Chaste Maid in Cheapside (Almeida), Antarctica (London’s West End).


Film includes: The Iron Lady, Children of Men, Carrington.


Related Events

Related Events

Fire Shut Up in My Bones

Sat, Oct 23Wed, Oct 27

The Met: Live in HD

Fire Shut Up in My Bones

Bolshoi Ballet: Spartacus

Sun, Nov 7

Bolshoi Ballet: Spartacus

West Side Story 60th Anniversary

Sun, Nov 28Wed, Dec 1

TCM Big Screen Classics Presents

West Side Story 60th Anniversary

Eurydice

Sat, Dec 4Wed, Dec 8

The Met: Live in HD

Eurydice

The Magic Flute

Sat, Dec 11

Met Opera Encore

The Magic Flute

Bolshoi Ballet: The Nutcracker

Sun, Dec 19Mon, Dec 20

Bolshoi Ballet: The Nutcracker

Cinderella

Sat, Jan 1Wed, Jan 5

The Met: Live in HD

Cinderella

Bolshoi Ballet: Jewels

Sun, Jan 23

Bolshoi Ballet: Jewels

Rigoletto

Sat, Jan 29Wed, Feb 2

The Met: Live in HD

Rigoletto

Bolshoi Ballet: Swan Lake

Sun, Mar 6

Bolshoi Ballet: Swan Lake

Don Carlos

Sat, Mar 26Wed, Mar 30

The Met: Live in HD

Don Carlos

Bolshoi Ballet: The Pharaoh’s Daughter

Sun, May 1

Bolshoi Ballet: The Pharaoh’s Daughter

Turandot

Sat, May 7Wed, May 11

The Met: Live in HD

Turandot

Lucia di Lammermoor

Sat, May 21Wed, May 25

The Met: Live in HD

Lucia di Lammermoor

Hamlet

Sat, Jun 4Wed, Jun 8

The Met: Live in HD

Hamlet